Monday, February 23, 2015

Take me to Egypt

Over the past week, I had the chance to discover something in myself that I never thought I had inside. Who would have thought that I can actually make a new shoes? IKR? It's really amazing. Well, the feeling of being able to do so is really different. Of course I do not know if others would like my design or what but it was a really good experience for me sooo who cares right? Anyways, in my class we were required to either make a new accessory inspired from the Egyptian costume and culture or imitate one of their old accessories. It was very interesting seeing how you can take something from the history and make it very modern and very fashionable. So, here's my very first project for the second semester.

Wednesday, February 11, 2015


Hey there! I'm bacccckkkkkkkkk!(Insert super cheery and happy voice) I know I have been on hiatus for months but I feel a lot different this time around.(Promise!) Maybe because I just turned 18 or I have these big realizations that I should fix my commitment issues. To make it short, I'm trying to make my blog alive again. So, there's definitely a lot of things to expect from now on.

But first on the list is my pre-debut shoot. Of course, how else would I make use of these photos right? [Pag-bigyan na, it's my blog diba hahaha]

Monday, December 8, 2014

Creating 101

 I was only able to do this garment for my final portfolio because of well -time problems. It didn't turn out the way it should be but hey it;s okay. Maybe next time, I would be able to pull it off the way I like it but for now, this would have to do. With a lot of training and studying, I'll be able to create clothes that would help women be who they are, who they want to be, and somehow change the society. [Yes, I am serious. hahaha. Been dreaming of doing this since idk] That's all for now! Scroll down to see more of the pictures of the garment. 

Friday, November 21, 2014

American Twins

 Twinsies ootd with my buddy today! Love how we can be so quirky and fun together! I'm actually applying in an org, so we had to do different tasks with the help of our buddies. And because I am so lucky, I got my pretty buddy over here! There's just too much love for the photos, I have to post it. 

November and December are gonna be a busy and hell months for us UP students. Really praying we can get through the hell month alive and sick-free.